Young Audio Awards 2020 final nominations announced  

young_audio_awards

The shortlist of nominees for the Young Audio Awards of 2020 has been announced, with BBC Radio 1 presenter Greg James confirmed among those handing out awards.

The Young Audio Awards, the “Oscars” of radio and audio for under 18s, celebrate amazing young talent across the UK has seen hundreds of kids and schools get involved this year.

Those up for the gongs come from all across the country including Glasgow, Torbay and Leeds.

There’s all sorts of categories including Rising Talent, School Station of the Year and Best Podcast.

Young Audio Awards prizes

Those nominated have the chance to win some pretty cool prizes including: a show on national radio, mentorship with big radio presenters and even a new radio studio for a lucky school.

The Young Audio Awards ceremony will see the industry’s biggest names hand out awards, including Greg James plus there will be a performance from a huge surprise music star.

greg_james
Radio star: Greg James, recently released from his “Shard” kidnapping, will present awards.

The ceremony will be on 27 March at the iconic BBC Radio Theatre, hosted by the award’s ambassadors Matt Edmondson and Mollie King, from BBC Radio 1, and KISS FM’s Swarzy and Tyler West.

The judging panel, which comprises experts from across the radio and audio industries, including those who work behind the scenes and on-air talent, were looking for passion, enthusiasm, and in-depth knowledge from entrants, as well as skills including script writing, presenting, news-gathering, and editing and producing.

Awards will also be given out for educational and technical achievements.

Here’s the full list of nominees:

BBC Sounds Rising Talent Award (8-11)

  • DAISY LLOYD
  • INARAH ALI
  • WILLIAM UGWUNZE

BBC Sounds Rising Talent Award (12-15)

  • FINN BOYES
  • TIA BRADY
  • ZEINA ADDADAHINE

BBC Sounds Rising Talent Award (16-18)

  • BECCA BEAVINGTON
  • HARVEY KING
  • WILLIAM OELRICH

Arqiva Award for Technical Excellence

  • OCEAN YOUTH RADIO
  • THE 4PS RADIO TRAINING COURSE
  • THE VIBE INVESTIGATES

Best in Music

  • OLI HACKETT
  • OLLIE ANDERSON – BEST IN MUSIC ENTRY 2020
  • TYLER SELBY

Best News, Sport & Documentary (supported by BBC Young Reporter)

  • GRENFELL – HOW THE COMMUNITY CAME TOGETHER
  • THE STORY BEHIND SERIES
  • THE BOOT ROOM

Achievement within the Community

  • OCEAN YOUTH RADIO
  • THE 4PS RADIO TRAINING COURSE
  • THE VIBE INVESTIGATES

School Radio Station of the Year (Primary School with Fun Kids)

  • NEWINGTON TRIPLE A RADIO
  • NPL ROCKIN’ RADIO STATION
  • TRINITY RADIO

School Radio Station of the Year (Secondary School)

  • ROUNDHAY RADIO
  • WORKINGTON ACADEMY RADIO
  • YOUTHS CHOICE FROM GLOBAL ACADEMY

Best Use for Education (sponsored by School Radio)

  • EDUCATION 360 – ACADEMY FM FOLKESTONE
  • NEWINGTON COMMUNITY PRIMARY SCHOOL: TRIPLE A RADIO: REMEMBRANCE DAY ASSEMBLY
  • TRINITY RADIO

Most Innovative Team (sponsored by Broadcast Bionics)

  • NEWINGTON TRIPLE A RADIO
  • ROUNDHAY RADIO
  • YOUTHS CHOICE @ GLOBAL ACADEMY SOCIAL MEDIA AND DIGITAL TEAM

 Best Podcast

  • AIYLA ASHAJ AND SHANZAY WAHID
  • HOPE RADIO
  • NEWINGTON TRIPLE A RADIO